VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H265199 WRB
[…] We further note that as they pertain to the Great Lakes, the territorial waters of the United States include those waters adjacent to the coast of the United States extending to the U.S.-Canada international boundary. See e.g. HQ 110056 (Feb.13, 1989); HQ 112023 (Dec. 23, 1991); and HQ 113158 (Jul. 21, 1994). The coastwise law applicable to the transportation of passengers is found in 46 U.S.C. § 55103 which provides:

(a) In General. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel- (1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in coastwise trade; and (2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement. (b) Penalty. The penalty for violating subsection (a) is $300 for each passenger transported and landed.

The Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations, promulgated under the authority of 46 U.S.C. § 55103, provide, in pertinent part: