VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H265199 WRB
[…] (a) No vessel shall transport, either directly or by way of a foreign port, any passenger or merchandise between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws, including points within a harbor, or merchandise for any part of the transportation between such points, unless it is:

(1) Owned by a citizen and is so documented under the laws of the United States as to permit it to engage in the coastwise trade; ….

(emphasis added).

Similarly, 19 CFR § 4.80a(b) provides, in pertinent part:

The applicability of the coastwise law (46 U.S.C. § 55103) to a vessel not qualified to engage in the coastwise trade (i.e., either a foreign-flag vessel or a U.S.-flag vessel that is foreign-built or at one time has been under foreign flag) which embarks a passenger at a coastwise port is as follows: (1) If the passenger is on a voyage solely to one or more coastwise ports and the passenger disembarks or goes ashore temporarily at a coastwise port, there is a violation of the coastwise law. (2) If the passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a nearby foreign port or ports (but at no other foreign port) and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise port other than the port of embarkation, there is a violation of the coastwise law. (3) If the passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a distant foreign port or ports (whether or not the voyage includes a nearby foreign port or ports) and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise port, there is no violation of the coastwise law provided the passenger has proceeded with the vessel to a distant foreign port.

a. Use of Foreign Tenders in U.S. Territorial Waters

CBP has consistently held that the use of non-coastwise-qualified vessels as tenders in U.S. territorial waters is only permissible under limited circumstances.